Sunday, 16 December 2007

Positive Entry??

For once, I'm feeling in a decent mood this morning, so I figured I'd better write an entry here that is positive for a change! *lol* I don't have much to write about - as nothing much has happened since last night! - but I've gathered a bit of fun trivia, links etc and I thought this would be a good entry to post that!

First off, I actually found a German translation of my blog! (done through Google, I think) It feels very strange to read everything in German, but it really looks cool! I did take German for six years in school, but I have more or less forgotten everything I have ever learned - but I still think it's cool to check it out!
Click here to read Ein neuer Tag - ein weiteres Schicksal!

And check this out:
You Are an Alien

You're so strange, people occasionally wonder if you're from another world.
You don't try to be different, but you see most things from a very unique, very offbeat perspective.
Brilliant to the point of genius, you definitely have some advanced intelligence going on.
No matter what circles you travel in, you always feel like a stranger. And it's a feeling you've learned to like.

Your greatest power: Your superhuman brain

Your greatest weakness: Your lack of empathy - you just don't get humans

You play well with: Zombies
What Kind of Monster Are You?

So ... what is you Harry Potter Name?!
Click here - for the male verison!
Click here - for the female version!
My Harry Potter Name is : Lavender Bladvak

My Elf Name is: Nessa Vardamir
And My Hobbit Name is: Ruby Moss of Lake-by-Downs

I've been convinced to join Facebook although I wasn't too keen on the idea! I'm not constantly active there, I tend to be very active for a day or so, then I hardly log in at all ... but if you like you can "check me out"!

Oooh, and finishing off with some positive personal news!
I finally got the money back from Paypal!!! YAY!! YAY!! YAY!! They let me know about a week ago that I had won our "dispute" (since the seller didn't even respond *stupid guy!*), but I wouldn't get all my money back! I had payed US$215 (1410 SEK), and Paypal has a money-back-guarantee of $200, minus a fee of $25, so I did get $175 back, which turned out to be 1100 SEK! Not that bad ... even though I had rather wanted the DVD box of course!
Still, with those money and some selling at Tradera in January when I get back after the holidays, I'm hoping to get the Stargate SG-1 Box Set maybe sometime around my birthday! *fingers crossed*

I hope you enjoyed this a bit more up-beat blog entry this morning!
Also a small reminder to those of you that haven't participated in my labels-vote (in the right column), to please place your vote! It only takes a second and is completely anonymous. You have until the end of the months, and the way things are looking now, I will start 2008 (when I get home) by trying to label all my previous posts! :) :)

Take care, guys!
(And another Stargate Graphic - pics from http://forum.gateworld.net/showpost.php?p=7259315&postcount=1):


6 comments:

The Darkest Night said...

Hey ! great to read a happy blog entry :) :)

That harry potter name thing was cool... i found it interesting how your name totally changes depending on how many "middle-names" you put in...'lol*

cool graphic btw !! I really have to make some graphics too..i never seem to have the time...'sigh*

and wonderful that you finally got your money back YAY!!!!!

Jessica said...

Yeah, I thought I'd better get a happy entry in while I could ... haven't been many of those around lately!

I hadn't thought of entering other than your first and last name, but you're right, I tried it, it really changed a lot!

Glad you like the graphic - still totally obsessed with Stargate, now that I got my money back, buying the box will be top priority when I get back after the holidays!! (They will also release two feature films, one next year already *yay*)

Dakota said...

Yay! You got your money back! :-)
That's great!! :-)

Jessica said...

Dakota: Yeah, even though I didn't get all of the money back, at least I got most of it ... yay!!! And I TOTALLY know what my first major purchase of 2008 will be!!! *lol*

The Darkest Night said...

yeah that was cool! What was really funny was that i always got pretty long names, except when I used my first name, one middle name, and last name..then I only got one name...cool... :)

Jessica said...

I wonder how they create something like that ...:) But it sure is cool! :D