Thursday, 19 October 2006

Bond ... James Bond!




Well, as some of you may know, the new James Bond movie, Casino Royale, will premiere in Sweden on November 24! Well, I got a letter today, from the company that own the flat I'm in, and they offer tickets to an exclusive premiere of this movie, for 50:- ... which is less than US$7 and about £3.60!!! Amazing!! Aparantly they will release the tickets on Tuesday, and of course I have a lecture on Tuesday! Hopefully though, the tickets won't sell that fast, and I should still be able to get one on Tuesday afternoon! *fingers crossed* It's the last lecture of this course on MunchingTuesday, and I think we'll be getting our big final assignment then, so I probably won't be able to just rush out at 10 o'clock sharp either, but hopefully the tickets won't sell out completely the very first hours ....

Nothing much has happened today. I have tried to catch up with some studying ... didn't have a huge success though, unfortunately! I always seem to be one assigment behind, and I can never manage to finish them in time! *sigh* I'll really make an effort to catch up during the weekend though, I have Saturday through Tuesday to get four assignments done and I simply have to manage that! Period!
Nervous 2I'm getting seriously nervous about tomorrow as well. It's this whole "lecture-watching-movie-going-out-for-beer-and-discussion"-thing ... Somewhere I feel like it's gonna be a fun thing to do - it's certainly not something you usually do at Uni *lol*, and then I just get super-nervous and don't know what to do, or say, or how to act ... and I just feel stupid! I am going through with it, I have already decided on that - but that doesn't stop me from being nervous! At first I thought that I'd at least have these two girls I've been talking mostly to, so I knew that I could talk to them if things got awkward, but yesterday I found out that none of them are coming!!! *yikes!* Shock 2 I talk to the others as well, but not in the same, relaxed way, and since I'm nervous to begin with, I don't know if I will cope with trying to socialize with people I don't feel I know at all on top of the other stuff!

I'm trying not to let this get to me too much, but instead take things as they come along and try to do the best of any given situation! Easier said than done, of course, but I can at least try, right?!?
One thing I've learned these past weeks is that I can actually experience both great and horrible things (earlier I haven't had that much experience in the "great-department" ...), and somehow that strengthens me! Should there be a disaster of everything tomorrow - and I don't really think there will be a disaster! - at least I know that just because this thing went wrong, everything else will go wrong too! Quite the oposite actually ... things do go both good and bad ... so, really, what's the point of worrying about them??

Well, I've even managed a little personal pep-talk in the blog today, that's not bad, is it? Yellow Orange

Violin Oh, and before I forget - I've booked tickets for the Christmas show on December 3rd tonight!! Yay! (soooo need to save money now!!! *lol*) Anyway, I haven't had many interests before, so it's really really nice to finally find something that I truly enjoy, and that really gives me an energy boost!!

Well, I'd better start to wind down now, and let my little pep-talk above sink in!
Take care, guys!



Jessica's Websites

5 comments:

The darkest night said...

Good luck with the James Bond tickets! I would love to hear more about your thoughts concerning this new James Bond movie btw...I personally have some doubts...I'm not too thrilled with their choice of the new James Bond star (although I have no real reason to judge him either..just not one of the people I hoped would get the part)...it also seems sort of old fashioned to me (based on the commercial for it)..But I don't know..maybe it will be a great movie!I'm not a huge James Bond fan though....I liked the movies as a kid, and I did really enjoy the later movies with Pierce Brosnan (especially Golden Eye), so I'm not that sure if I'll be seeing this new James Bond movie or not....

Also, I hope you'll have a good time tomorrow! Will be thinking of you!

*hugs*

Jessica said...

I really hope I'll get a ticket - and I will definately give a review! :) As a devoted James Bond fan for ... oh, it must be something like 21 years now (GOD, that makes me feel OLD!!!!), I'm most curious to see it! I always have my doubts before seeing a Bond-movie, I do this time too, but I'll try to see it with an open mind ... and I actually did like the book, Casino Royale, quite a lot!

Thanks, I hope tomorrow will work out okay!! :-)

The darkest night said...

cool! Looking forward to the review! :) I don't think I've actually read ANY of the James Bond books..*ashmed*... so I really don't know anything about Casino Royale....but it does sound promising that the book was good!

Jessica said...

I really should read the book again, before I see the movie - I hope I'll have time to do that ... but as far as I remember, I thought it was one of the better James Bond books!
Hey, you really should get started on reading some of them - they're actually not that bad! :-)

The darkest night said...

Cool! :) Yeah, maybe I'll give them a try some day ;)